Privacy Policy

SECURITY POLICY

Premier Workplace Solutions  use the eWAY payment gateway for its online credit card transactions. eWAY processes online credit card transactions for thousands of Australian merchants, providing a safe and secure means of collecting payments via the Internet. All online credit card transactions performed on this site using the eWAY gateway are secured payments.

• Payments are fully automated with an immediate response
• Your complete credit card number cannot be viewed by PWS or any outside party
• All transactions are performed under 128 Bit SSL Certificate
• All transaction data is encrypted for storage within eWAY’s bank-grade data centre, further protecting your credit card data
• eWAY is an authorised third party processor for all the major Australian banks
• eWAY at no time touches your funds; all monies are directly transferred from your credit card to the merchant account held by PWS

For more information about eWAY and online credit card payments, please visit www.eWAY.com.au

PRIVACY POLICY

The National Privacy PrincipalsWe are bound by the National Privacy Principles, as provided in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 (“Privacy Act”).

Changes to this Privacy PolicyIf we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our homepage. Premier Workplace Solutions reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time at our discretion and/or in keeping with privacy legislation.

Respecting your privacyPremier Workplace Solutions (PWS) supports the 'National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information' which set clear standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information which we obtain as part of our business operations. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information is handled in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. 

This Privacy Policy sets out: 

  • Important facts about the information we collect from you,

  • Our policies in regards to handling personal information, and 

  • What information we collect; and how it is stored, used and shared

What personal information do we collect and store? We will only collect personal information about you, from you, if it is reasonable and practical to do so. We may ask for personal details such as your name, address, telephone number and/or e-mail address in order to provide a good/service. Some examples of where we may need these details are to facilitate orders, coordinate deliveries, administer competitions & promotions and when you opt-in to receiving marketing communications from PWS. We may also use this information to complete other transactions with you or on your behalf, better understand your requirements and preferences, improve our service, protect against fraud or theft; and provide special offers and communications to you. 

We only collect information that you tell us, such as via an online form when placing an order, or email. Please note, we may record your email address if you send us an email. We reserve the right to include your email address in a direct marketing database used for marketing communications, from which you can unsubscribe if you wish.

PWS takes measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. We also take measures to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required. The types of measures we take vary with the type of information, and how it is collected and stored.  You are usually under no obligation to provide any information to us. If you choose to withhold information that we request, we may not be able to provide you with the goods and services that depend on the collection of that information, especially if required by law.

How is personal information used? The personal information that we ask for is generally used to provide goods or services to you. We may use your personal information in other ways to provide you with superior service, including marketing communications. You have the right to restrict our use of your information to the main purpose for which we have collected your personal details. 

When is personal information shared? We may need to provide your personal information to third parties where necessary to fulfil the delivery of goods and services. Third parties may include delivery companies, financial institutions, web-hosting organisations and information technology service providers. We will not use or sell your information for marketing purposes without your consent (expressed or implied). Where personal information is disclosed to third parties, PWS will undertake to ensure that they undertake to protect your privacy and will only authorise them to use your personal information for the purpose that we supplied it to them. We may need to pass on personal information to a third party cheque clearance house for account payments or to mercantile agents for account settlement. We are required under law to share information with recognised authorities, regulatory bodies, governments and organisations such as banks to investigate possible fraud or other unlawful activities. 

SecurityAll online credit card payments are made via a third party, secure payment gateway. Our e-commerce sites use a process called Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. We use industry standard 128 bit encryption. SSL locks all critical information passed from you to us, such as payment information, in an encrypted envelope, making it extremely difficult for this information to be intercepted. We do not store your credit card details in any way.

CookiesThe PWS website uses “cookies” to help personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file or a packet of information that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server to identify and interact more effectively with your computer. You can deactivate, or activate cookies in your browser settings.

Access to your personal information We will provide you with access to any of your personal information we hold (except in the limited circumstances recognised by privacy law) upon request. If you require access to your personal information, please email sales@pws.com.au or phone 1300 76 44 77. Of course, before we provide you with access to your personal information we will require some proof of identity. There is no fee for requesting access. For most requests, your information will be provided free of charge, however we may charge a reasonable fee if your request requires a substantial effort on our part. 

If you need to update your information (eg. if you change your address), please email sales@pws.com.au or phone 1300 76 44 77 so we can make the change. 

Direct MarketingIf you do not wish to receive news, special offers or other direct marketing from PWS, please email unsubscribe@pws.com.au or phone 1300 76 44 77.

More information More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au